Add This

External Links

TV3 - Press Release

TV3 Announce HD Plans

When it won the rights to air the Rugby World Cup TV3 announced that it would launch TV3HD. As expect TV3HD will not launch on Saorview. TV3HD will be available only on pay TV platforms Sky and UPC. TV3HD will launch in August 2015 with the arrival of the RWC from England on the 18th of September 2015. This will mark the first time that TV3 have hosted a full interational event, previous it co-hosted the 2007 RWC with Setanta Sports.

Games by date:-

Date Time Country1 Country2 Venue Pool Game
Sept 18 20:00 England Fiji Twickenham A 1
Sept 19 12:00 Tonga Georgia Kingsholm C 2
Sept 19 14:30 Canada Ireland Millenium D 3
Sept 19 16:45 South Africa Japan Brighton B 4
Sept 19 20:00 France Italy Twickenham D 5
Sept 20 12:00 Samoa USA Brighton B 6
Sept 20 14:30 Wales Uruguay Millenium A 7
Sept 20 16:45 New Zealand Argentina Wembley C 8
Sept 23 14:30 Scotland Japan Kingsholm B 9
Sept 23 16:45 Fiji Austrialia Millenium A 10
Sept 23 20:00 France Romania Olympic D 11
Sept 24 20:00 New Zealand Namibia Olympic C 12
Sept 25 16:45 Georgia Argentina Kingsholm C 13
Sept 26 14:30 Canada Italy Elland Road D 14
Sept 26 16:45 South Africa Samoa Villa Park B 15
Sept 26 20:00 England Wales Twickenham A 16
Sept 27 12:00 Austrialia Uruguay Villa Park A 17
Sept 27 16:45 Scotland USA Elland Road B 18
Sept 27 20:00 Ireland Romania Wembley D 19
Sept 29 16:45 Tonga Namibia Sandy Park C 20
Oct 01 16:45 Fiji Wales Millenium A 21
Oct 01 20:00 France Canada Stadiummk D 22
Oct 02 20:00 New Zealand Georgia Millenium C 23
Oct 03 14:30 Samoa Japan Stadiummk B 24
Oct 03 16:45 South Africa Scotland St James Park B 25
Oct 03 20:00 England Austrialia Twickenham A 26
Oct 04 14:30 Tonga Argentina Leicester City C 27
Oct 04 16:45 Ireland Italy Olympic D 28
Oct 06 16:45 Canada Romania Leicester City D 29
Oct 06 20:00 Fiji Uruguay Stadiummk A 30
Oct 07 16:45 South Africa USA Stadiummk B 31
Oct 07 20:00 Georgia Namibia Sandy Park C 32
Oct 09 20:00 New Zealand Tonga St James Park C 33
Oct 10 14:30 Scotland Samoa St James Park B 34
Oct 10 16:45 Austrialia Wales Twickenham A 35
Oct 10 20:00 England Uruguay Manchester City A 36
Oct 11 12:00 Argentina Namibia Leicester City C 37
Oct 11 14:30 Italy Romania Sandy Park D 38
Oct 11 16:45 France Ireland Millenium D 39
Oct 11 20:00 Japan USA Kingsholm B 40
Oct 17 16:00 TBC TBC Twickenham QF 41
Oct 17 20:00 TBC TBC Millenium QF 42
Oct 18 13:00 TBC TBC Millenium QF 43
Oct 18 16:00 TBC TBC Twickenham QF 44
Oct 24 16:00 TBC TBC Twickenham SF 45
Oct 25 16:00 TBC TBC Twickenham SF 46
Oct 30 20:00 TBC TBC Olympic TPP 47
Oct 31 16:00 TBC TBC Twickenham F 48