Add This

Sources

Dublin Critics Announce their Film Picks from 2017

The Dublin Film Critics have announced their film picks from 2017. They have selected Dunkirk as Best Film, Christopher Nolan picked up Best Director for Dunkirk, Best Irish Feature went to Sanctuary, The Farthest picked up best Feature Documentary. Best actor went to James Franco for The Disaster Artist and Best Actress went to Natalie Portman for Jackie and Isabelle Huppert for Elle. Get Out received best Screenplay by Jordan Peele. See full list of winners below.

DFCC POLL 2017

BEST FILM -

1. Dunkirk

2. Get Out

3. Moonlight

4. Blade Runner 2049

5. Manchester By The Sea

6. Wind River

7. The Florida Project / Call Me by Your Name

8. La La Land

9. Logan / God’s Own Country

10. Jackie / Lady Macbeth

Runners up: The Handmaiden, Aquarius, Paddington 2

BEST DIRECTOR -

1. Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

2. Denis Villeneuve, Blade Runner 2049

3. Jordan Peele, Get Out

4. Damien Chazelle, La La Land

5. Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea

6. Julia Ducournau, Raw/ Emer Reynolds, The Farthest

7. Yorgos Lanthimos, The KIlling of a Sacred Deer / Paul Verhoeven, Elle

8. Pablo Larraín, Jackie

9. Sean Baker, The Florida Project

10. James Mangold, Logan

Runners up: Pat Collins, Song of Granite; James Franco, The Disaster Artist; Patty Jenkins, Wonder Woman

BEST IRISH FEATURE FILM -

1. Sanctuary

2. The Killing of a Sacred Deer

3. Cardboard Gangsters / Handsome Devil

4. Song of Granite

5. Pilgrimage

6. Twice Shy

7. Maze

8. The Drummer and the Keeper

9. In View

10. Halal Daddy

Runners up: Property of the State, The Man Who Invented Christmas, A Dark Song

BEST DOCUMENTARY

1. The Farthest

2. I Am Not Your Negro

3. It’s Not Yet Dark

4. Condemned to Remember

5. Whitney: Can I Be Me

6. Meetings with Ivor

7. Kedi / An Inconvenient Sequel

8. City of Ghosts

9. Dancer / Kevin Roche: The Quiet Architect

10. The Work / Cameraperson / The Death and Life of Marsha P. Johnson

Runners up: Casting JonBenet, Jane, Nobody Speak: Trials of the Free Press, The Prince of Nothingwood

BEST ACTOR

1. James Franco, The Disaster Artist

2. Barry Keoghan, The Killing of a Sacred Deer

3. Robert Pattinson, Good Time

4. Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name

5. Denzel Washington, Fences / James McAvoy, Split

6. Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name

7. Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

8. Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

9. Hugh Jackman, Logan

10. Mahershala Ali, Moonlight / John Connors, Cardboard Gangsters

Runners up: Ryan Gosling, Blade Runner 2049; Andy Serkis, War for the Planet of the Apes; Sherwan Haji, The Other Side of Hope; Adrian Titieni, Graduation

BEST ACTRESS

1. Natalie Portman, Jackie / Isabelle Huppert, Elle

2. Sally Hawkins, Maudie

3. Florence Pugh, Lady Macbeth

4. Sonia Braga, Aquarius

5. Viola Davis, Fences / Emma Stone, La La Land

6. Garance Miller, Raw

7. Kristen Stewart, Personal Shopper

8. Ruth Negga, Loving

9. Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes

10. Cynthia Nixon, A Quiet Passion / Anne Hathaway, Colossal

Runners up: Annette Bening, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool; Zoe Kazan, The Big Sick; Jessica Chastain, Miss Sloane

BEST SCREENPLAY

1. Jordan Peele, Get Out

2. Taylor Sheridan, Wind River / Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

3. Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester By The Sea

4. Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick

5. Park Chan-wook, Chung Seo-kyung, The Handmaiden

6. Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou, The Killing of a Sacred Deer

7. Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk

8. Rebecca Blunt, Logan Lucky / Armando Iannucci, The Death of Stalin

9. Damien Chazelle, La La Land / Makoto Shinkai, Your Name

10. Terence Davies, A Quiet Passion

Runners up: Hampton Fancher, Michael Green, Blade Runner 2049, James Gray, The Lost City of Z; Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch, The Florida Project

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

1. Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049

2. Hoyte Van Hoytema, Dunkirk

3. Chung Chung-hoon, The Handmaiden

4. Linus Sandgren, La La Land

5. M. David Mullen, The Love Witch

6. Alexis Zabe, The Florida Project

7. Kate McCullough, The Farthest

8. Richard Kendrick, Song of Granite

9. Ben Richardson, Wind River / Stéphane Fontaine, Jackie

10. Thimios Bakatakis, The Killing of a Sacred Deer / Philippe Le Sourd, The Beguiled

Runners up: James Laxton, Moonlight; Michael Seresin, War for the Planet of the Apes; Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, Call Me by Your Name

BREAKTHROUGH ARTIST OF THE YEAR: SHORTLIST

**Barry Keoghan, The Killing of a Sacred Deer, Dunkirk** (Winner)

Brooklynn Prince, The Florida Project

Caoilfhionn Dunne, In View

Dafne Keen, Logan

Emer Reynolds, The Farthest

Florence Pugh, Lady Macbeth

Jordan Peele, Get Out

Julia Ducournau, Raw

Sunny Pawar, Lion

Tom Ryan, Twice Shy