Add This

TV3 goes HD with RWC 2015

TV3 will be available on UPC and Sky platforms in HD from August just in time for the Rugby World Cup. TV3 confirmed its exclusive coverage of the Rugby World Cup: England 2015. All 48 matches will air on TV3 in September providing free-to-air coverage across Ireland on Saorview. The announcement was made at The Merrion Hotel in Dublin on Thursday (26/02/2015). Coverage will be hosted by Matt Copper.

Matt William, Peter Stringer, Keith Wood and Stuart Barnes were announced as analysts for the tournament.

Shane Jennings, Hugo MacNeill and Neil Back will also contribute to TV3's coverage of the games.

Conor McNamara returns to TV3 for the tournament with Murray Kinsella and Liam Toland joining Matt Cooper. Sinead Kissane remains part of the broadcaster's presentation team.

TV3 will broadcast every game starting with the opening game England V Fiji on September 18th and ending with the final on October 31st.

Ireland's first game in pool D will be against Canada on September 19th followed by Romania, Italy and France.

TV3 will for the first time start broadcasting in HD. The broadcaster will provide HD coverage on Pay TV platforms Sky and UPC, currently they have no plans to begin broadcasting in HD on Saorview.

 

Date Time Country1 Country2 Venue Pool Game
18/09/2015 20:00 England Fiji Twickenham A 1
19/09/2015 12:00 Tonga Georgia Kingsholm C 2
19/09/2015 14:30 Canada Ireland Millenium D 3
19/09/2015 16:45 South Africa Japan Brighton B 4
19/09/2015 20:00 France Italy Twickenham D 5
20/09/2015 12:00 Samoa USA Brighton B 6
20/09/2015 14:30 Wales Uruguay Millenium A 7
20/09/2015 16:45 New Zealand Argentina Wembley C 8
23/09/2015 14:30 Scotland Japan Kingsholm B 9
23/09/2015 16:45 Fiji Austrialia Millenium A 10
23/09/2015 20:00 France Romania Olympic D 11
24/09/2015 20:00 New Zealand Namibia Olympic C 12
25/09/2015 16:45 Georgia Argentina Kingsholm C 13
26/09/2015 14:30 Canada Italy Elland Road D 14
26/09/2015 16:45 South Africa Samoa Villa Park B 15
26/09/2015 20:00 England Wales Twickenham A 16
27/09/2015 12:00 Austrialia Uruguay Villa Park A 17
27/09/2015 16:45 Scotland USA Elland Road B 18
27/09/2015 20:00 Ireland Romania Wembley D 19
29/09/2015 16:45 Tonga Namibia Sandy Park C 20
01/10/2015 16:45 Fiji Wales Millenium A 21
01/10/2015 20:00 France Canada Stadiummk D 22
02/10/2015 20:00 New Zealand Georgia Millenium C 23
03/10/2015 14:30 Samoa Japan Stadiummk B 24
03/10/2015 16:45 South Africa Scotland St James Park B 25
03/10/2015 20:00 England Austrialia Twickenham A 26
04/10/2015 14:30 Tonga Argentina Leicester City C 27
04/10/2015 16:45 Ireland Italy Olympic D 28
06/10/2015 16:45 Canada Romania Leicester City D 29
06/10/2015 20:00 Fiji Uruguay Stadiummk A 30
07/10/2015 16:45 South Africa USA Stadiummk B 31
07/10/2015 20:00 Georgia Namibia Sandy Park C 32
09/10/2015 20:00 New Zealand Tonga St James Park C 33
10/10/2015 14:30 Scotland Samoa St James Park B 34
10/10/2015 16:45 Austrialia Wales Twickenham A 35
10/10/2015 20:00 England Uruguay Manchester City A 36
11/10/2015 12:00 Argentina Namibia Leicester City C 37
11/10/2015 14:30 Italy Romania Sandy Park D 38
11/10/2015 16:45 France Ireland Millenium D 39
11/10/2015 20:00 Japan USA Kingsholm B 40
17/10/2015 16:00 TBC TBC Twickenham - 41
17/10/2015 20:00 TBC TBC Millenium - 42
18/10/2015 13:00 TBC TBC Millenium - 43
18/10/2015 16:00 TBC TBC Twickenham - 44
24/10/2015 16:00 TBC TBC Twickenham - 45
25/10/2015 16:00 TBC TBC Twickenham - 46
30/10/2015 20:00 TBC TBC Olympic - 47
31/10/2015 16:00 TBC TBC Twickenham - 48