Add This

External Links

IFTA 2014: wINNERS

The Annual IFTA (Irish Film And Television Awards), took place in the Burlington Hotel last night (05/04/2014). With awards for acting going to Jamie Dornan, Brendan Gleeson, Saoirse Ronan, Michael Fassbender, Sinead Cusack, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Judi Dench, Eva Birthistle, Peter Coonan and Michelle Fairley. Best Film was given to Calvary, while The Fall took best TV drama. Full List below with a collection of clips from each winning film/series.

The Winners in full:

Film

Calvary (James Flynn, Chris Clark, Flora Fernandez Marengo, Octagon Films, Reprisal Films)

Director Film

Neil Jordan, Byzantium (Parallel Films and Number 9 Films)

Script Film
John Michael McDonagh, Calvary (Octagon Films and Reprisal Films)

Irish Film Board Rising Star
Jamie Dornan

Actor in a Lead Role Film
Brendan Gleeson, Calvary (Octagon Films and Reprisal Films)

Actress in a Leading Role Film
Saoirse Ronan, Byzantium (Parallel Films & Number 9 Films)

Actor in a Supporting Role Film
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years A Slave (Entertainment One)

Actress in a Supporting Role Film
Sinead Cusack, The Sea (Samson Films)

George Morrison Feature Documentary
The Summit

International Film (sponsored by American Airlines)
Philomena

International Actor
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave

International Actress
Judi Dench Philomena

Drama in association with the Broadcasting Authority of Ireland
The Fall (Stephen Wright, Allan Cubitt, BBC Northern Ireland, Artists Studio)

Director TV Drama
Ian Fitzgibbon, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions & Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)

Script Drama
Stuart Carolan, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

Actor in a Leading Role Television
Jamie Dornan, The Fall (BBC Northern Ireland and Artists Studio)

Actress in a Leading Role Television
Eva Birthistle, Amber (Screenworks)

Actor in a Supporting Role Television
Peter Coonan, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

Actress in a Supporting Role Television
Michelle Fairley, Game of Thrones (HBO)

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (FILM/DRAMA)

Costume
Consolata Boyle, Philomena

Director of Photography Film/Drama
PJ Dillon, Ripper Street

Editing Film/Drama
Emer Reynolds, Here Was Cuba

Makeup & Hair sponsored by M.A.C.
Byzantium

Production Design
Tom Conroy Vikings

Original Score
David Holmes, The Fall

Sound Film/Drama
Game of Thrones

TELEVISION PROGRAMMES

Childrens/Youth
Octonauts

Current Affairs
Breach of Trust (RTÉ)

Documentary
The Disappeared

Documentary Series
John Lonergan’s Circus

Entertainment
Moone Boy

Factual
Seamus Heaney – Postscript – Imeall

Reality
Operation Transformation

Sports
Páidí Ó Sé - Rí an Pharóiste

Irish Language
1916 Seachtar Dearmadta

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (TELEVISION)

Director TV
Anna Rodgers, Somebody to Love

Director of Photography TV
Ronan Fox, John Sheahan: A Dubliner

Editing TV
Ray Roantree, Looking After No. 1

Sound TV
John Sheahan: A Dubliner

Short Film
The Last Days of Peter Bergmann

Animation
Tilly and Friends