Add This

Rugby Results

Results of this weekends rugby around the country. In division 1A Clontarf beat Young Munster 46 to 28, Dolphin scored 25 to Ballynahich's 18, Lawnsdowne were victorious over Garryown with 35 against 10, in a close game Old Belvedere 27 to St. Mary's College's 25 and UCD were winners at Belfield to Cork Constitution 23 to 17.

DIVISION 1A:

CLONTARF 46 YOUNG MUNSTER 28, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Michael McGrath 3, Ian Hirst, Ronan Dillon, Adrian D'Arcy; Con: David Joyce 5; Pens: David Joyce 2
Young Munster: Try: Tom Goggin, Derry O'Connor 2; Cons: Willie Staunton 2; Pens: Willie Staunton 2; Drop: Willie Staunton
HT: Clontarf 13 Young Munster 9

DOLPHIN 25 BALLYNAHINCH 18, Musgrave Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Tries: John Quill, Cian Bohane, James Kiernan; Cons: Rory Scannell 2; Pens: Rory Scannell 2
Ballynahinch: Tries: Kyle McCall, Ross Adair; Con: David McIlwaine; Pens: David McIlwaine 2
HT: Dolphin 19 Ballynahinch 8

GARRYOWEN 10 LANSDOWNE 35, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Try: Ronan O'Mahony; Con: Conan Doyle; Pen: Conan Doyle
Lansdowne: Tries: Jack O'Connell 2, Charlie Butterworth, Ron Boucher 2; Cons: Scott Deasy 2; Pens: Tom Kiersey, Scott Deasy
HT: Garryowen 3 Lansdowne 18

ST. MARY'S COLLEGE 24 OLD BELVEDERE 27, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary's College: Tries: Robbie Hudson 2, Ian O'Neill; Cons: Gavin Dunne 3; Pen: Gavin Dunne
Old Belvedere: Tries: Josh Eden-Whaitiri, Mark Corballis, Philip O'Dwyer, Jack Conan; Cons: Shaun Berne 2; Pen: Shaun Berne
HT: St. Mary's College 7 Old Belvedere 15

UCD 23 CORK CONSTITUTION 17, Belfield
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Andrew Boyle, James Thornton; Cons: James Thornton 2; Pens: James Thornton 2; Drop: James Thornton
Cork Constitution: Tries: Cathal O'Flaherty, Luke Duffy; Cons: Johnny Holland 2; Pen: Johnny Holland
HT: UCD 3 Cork Constitution 3

DIVISION 1B:

BLACKROCK COLLEGE 22 BUCCANEERS 41, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Tries: Michael Carroll, Karl Haitana, Rob Keogh, Myles Patterson; Con: Rob Keogh
Buccaneers: Tries: David Heffernan, Shane Casey, Callum Boland, Shane Layden, Steve Macauley 2; Cons: Jack Carty 4; Pen: Jack Carty
HT: Blackrock College 5 Buccaneers 41

CORINTHIANS 10 TERENURE COLLEGE 57, Corinthian Park
Scorers: Corinthians: Tries: Donnchadh Phelan, Finn Gormley
Terenure College: Tries: Ian Hanly, Shane Donovan, Kevin O'Neill 2, John Bollard 2; Cons: Mark O'Neill 6; Pens: Mark O'Neill 5
HT: Corinthians 0 Terenure College 27

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 22 MALONE 20, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Colton Cariaga, Jack Fitzpatrick, Penalty try; Cons: Conor Kearns 2; Pen: Conor Kearns
Malone: Tries: Michael Barker, Michael Ferguson; Cons: John Creighton 2; Pens: John Creighton 2
HT: Dublin University 5 Malone 10

DUNGANNON 13 UL BOHEMIANS 29, Stevenson Park
Scorers: Dungannon: Try: Stuart McCloskey; Con: Peter Nelson; Pens: Peter Nelson 2
UL Bohemians: Tries: Kevin O'Byrne, Jack O'Donoghue, Mossy Lawler, Shane Boyle; Cons: Robert Bourke 3; Pen: Robert Bourke
HT: Dungannon 6 UL Bohemians 10

SHANNON 13 BELFAST HARLEQUINS 9, Coonagh
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Rob Guerin, Luke O'Dea; Pen: Gearoid Lyons
Belfast Harlequins: Pens: Liam Cambridge 3
HT: Shannon 5 Belfast Harlequins 9

DIVISION 2A:

Banbridge v Galwegians, Rifle Park (Match postponed due to club bereavement)
Bective Rangers 15 Queen's University 32, Donnybrook
Bruff 19 City of Derry 29, Kilballyowen Park
Highfield 28 Old Wesley 19, Woodleigh Park
Naas 14 Ballymena 18, Forenaughts
NUIM Barnhall 17 UCC 14, NUI Maynooth North Campus
Old Crescent 19 Seapoint 8, Rosbrien
Rainey Old Boys 15 Cashel 19, Hatrick Park

DIVISION 2B:

Boyne 14 Thomond 27, Shamrock Lodge
Navan 32 Armagh 24, Balreask Old
Richmond 25 De La Salle Palmerston 19, Richmond Park
Skerries 17 Nenagh Ormond 18, Holmpatrick
Sligo 16 Midleton 11, Hamilton Park
Suttonians 10 Greystones 21, JJ McDowell Memorial Grounds
Tullamore 22 Sunday's Well 22, Spollanstown
Instonians 36 Ards 6, Shaw's Bridge (played on Friday)